CHRISTIAN J. MORAN, Special Master.
[…] Therefore, Ms. Arevalo is entitled to compensation.
Congress created the Vaccine Program to promote recovery for people injured by vaccinations. In doing so, Congress created a table that associates certain vaccines with certain conditions that arise in a certain amount of time. When a petitioner establishes an on-Table injury, there is a presumption that the vaccine caused the injury. The Secretary may rebut this presumption with other evidence.
The current version of the table is found at 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(a). (For a discussion about the Secretary's authority to modify the Vaccine Table,
Through Qualifications and Aids to Interpretation, the Secretary has further defined "encephalopathy." An "acute encephalopathy" means "one that is sufficiently severe so as to require hospitalization (whether or not hospitalization occurred)." 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(i). For children who are less than 18 months of age, including RMR, "an acute encephalopathy is indicated by a significantly decreased level of consciousness lasting for at least 24 hours." 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(A). The definition of the critical phrase "significantly decreased level of consciousness" is found in paragraph D. This provision provides:
42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(D).
The Secretary has also excluded some factors from contributing to an "encephalopathy."