Washington| Change
[…] bases this opinion on a careful consideration of the arguments of counsel, the
hearing transcript, the decision below, the briefs and the pertinent medical records
and literature.




                                         -8 -
                                 II. DISCUSSION

A. Legal Standards

      1. The Court’s Standard of Review of a Special Master’s Decision

        Under the Vaccine Act, a special master must award compensation if, “on the
record as a whole,” he finds “that the petitioner has demonstrated by a
preponderance of the evidence” the claims of the petition. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-
13(a)(1)(A) (2012). By this same standard, a special master must find that nothing
else is responsible for causing the injury. 
Id. § 300aa-13(a)(1)(B).
“The special
master or court may not make such a finding based on the claims of a petitioner
alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.” 
Id. § 300aa-
13(a)(1). A special master must consider all the “relevant medical and scientific
evidence contained in the record,” including any “diagnosis, conclusion, medical
judgment, or autopsy . . . regarding the nature, causation, and aggravation of the