Washington| Change
[…] encephalopathy falls under an exception to the Vaccine Injury Table. “An encephalopathy shall not
be considered to be a condition set forth in the Table if in a proceeding on a petition, it is shown by
a preponderance of the evidence that the encephalopathy was caused by an infection, a toxin, a
metabolic disturbance, a structural lesion, a genetic disorder or trauma (without regard to whether
the cause of the infection, toxin, trauma, metabolic disturbance, structural lesion, or genetic disorder
is known.” C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(iii).

                                                    7
        The undersigned notes that close calls are resolved in favor of the petitioner. Althen v.
Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 418 Fed. 3d 1274, 1280 (Fed. Cir. 2005). “If at the time a
decision is made on a petition filed under Section 2111(b) of the Act for a vaccine–related injury
or death, it is not possible to determine the cause by a preponderance of the evidence of an
encephalopathy, the encephalopathy shall be considered to be a condition set forth in the Table.”
C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(iii).

III.   EXPERT OPINIONS AND CAUSATION ANALYSIS

       As discussed below, the parties agree that D.V.M. suffered an encephalopathy meeting the
Table criteria within the requisite period of time. Therefore, the issue is whether respondent has