Washington| Change
[…] be considered to have suffered an encephalopathy only if such recipient manifests, within the
applicable period, an injury meeting the description . . . of an acute encephalopathy.” 42 C.F.R. §
100.3(b)(2). An acute encephalopathy, in turn, is defined as “one that is sufficiently severe as to
require hospitalization (whether or not hospitalization occurred).” 
Id. at §
100.3(b)(2)(i). An acute
encephalopathy in a child under the age of eighteen months is indicated by a “significantly
decreased level of consciousness lasting for at least 24 hours.” 
Id. at §
100.3(b)(2)(i)(A). A
“significantly decreased level of consciousness” is indicated by the presence of one or more of the
following signs: “(1) decreased or absent response to environment (responds, if at all, only to loud
voice or painful stimuli; (2) [d]ecreased or absent eye contact (does not fix gaze upon family
members or other individuals); or (3) [i]nconsistent or absent responses to external stimuli (does
not recognize familiar people or things.” 
Id. at §
100.3(b)(2)(i)(D). Petitioners also allege that
D.V.M. experienced the onset of the condition within seventy-two hours of administration of the
DTaP vaccine, as required for a Table injury. Petitioners contend that the medical records and