Washington| Change
[…] The first way is to show that the vaccinee suffered an
injury listed on the Vaccine Injury Table, beginning within the requisite time period set forth on the
Table (a “Table injury”), in which case, causation is presumed. 42 C.F.R. § 100.3. The second
way is to prove that the vaccine was the cause in fact of the vaccinee’s injury. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-
11(C)(1)(c)(ii). A petitioner who satisfies this burden is entitled to compensation unless
respondent can prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the vaccinee’s injury is “due to
factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine.” § 300aa-13(a)(1)(B). “Factors unrelated to
the administration of the vaccine” do not include “any idiopathic, unexplained, unknown,
hypothetical, or undocumentable cause, factor, injury, illness, or condition.” § 300aa-13(a)(2)(A).

         In the present case, petitioners allege that D.V.M. suffered an encephalopathy meeting the
criteria of the Table, within the specified period of time. An encephalopathy is defined as “any