Judges: Mary Ellen Coster Williams
[…] make the results of this inquiry public. AR 2481. Contracting Officer Bixler testified that he “took
over” the real estate department following the inquiry because his predecessor had been asked to
retire early. AR 2478-80.
Although departments of the military seeking to lease Government-owned property
exceeding $100,000 in fair market value are required to use competitive procedures to select the
lessee, the Secretary of the given military department has discretion to determine whether it is in
the public interest to compete such a lease. See 10 U.S.C. § 2667(h)(2)-(4) (2012) (providing
exceptions to using “competitive procedures” for leasing government-owned property including
“if the Secretary concerned determines that (A) a public interest will be served as a result of the
lease; and (B) the use of competitive procedures for the selection of certain lessees is unobtainable
or not compatible with the public benefit served under subparagraph (A).”).
Here, Lockheed Martin had been awarded its prior leases without competition based on its
work for the Air Force on “Production and Research and Development of Atlas, Centaur launch
vehicles and related components.” AR 2779. However, Contracting Officer Bixler testified that,