LYDIA KAY GRIGGSBY, Judge.
[…] Id. at 1328 (citation omitted).
This Court has also recognized that a contractor may obtain either an actual or a deemed final decision on a CDA claim. Claude E. Atkins Enters., Inc. v. United States, 27 Fed. Cl. 142, 143 (1992). For claims of $100,000 or less, the CDA provides that "[a] contracting officer shall issue a decision on any submitted claim . . . within 60 days from the contracting officer's receipt of a written request from the contractor that a decision be rendered within that period." 41 U.S.C. § 7103 (f)(1); see also Witherington Constr. Corp. v. United States, 45 Fed. Cl. 208, 210 (1999). For claims over $100,000, the CDA provides that the contracting officer shall, within 60 days of receipt of the submitted certified claim: "(A) issue a decision; or (B) notify the contractor of the time within which a decision will be issued." 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(2).
The CDA also requires that a contracting officer's decision shall be "issued within a reasonable time," which is calculated by "taking into account such factors as the size and complexity of the claim and the adequacy of information in support of the claim provided by the contractor." 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(3). If the contracting officer denies the claim within the required time period, that claim is actually denied. Id. A failure to issue a decision within the required time "is deemed to be a decision by the contracting officer denying the claim". 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(5). And so, a denial, actual or deemed, authorizes an appeal or action on the claim. Id.