Washington| Change
[…] attorneys’ fees and costs and/or billing practices for the GW Law School Vaccine Injury Clinic.
ECF No. 133. In response, petitioners filed an affidavit from Renée Gentry providing the
requested information.

      For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned GRANTS petitioners’ motion in part,
and awards $30,758.92 in attorneys’ fees and costs.

   I.      Discussion

         Under the Vaccine Act, the special master shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and
 costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1).
 When compensation is not awarded, the special master “may” award reasonable attorneys’
 fees and costs “if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good


42 U.S.C. §§ 300aa-1-34 (2012) (“Vaccine Act” or “the Act”). All citations in this decision to
individual sections of the Vaccine Act are to 42 U.S.C. § 300aa.

                                                 2