2018 WL 3214049 (Fed.
[…] Cir. 1994) (internal quotation marks omitted) (summarily
affirming a Court of Federal Clainis dismissal order); see also Hufford v. United States, 87 Fed.
Cl. 696, 702 (2009) (collecting cases). Therefore, to the extent that Mr. Kennedy seeks redress
for criminal violations, such claims must be dismissed as beyond the jurisdiction of this court
D. The Court of Federal Claims Lacks Jurisdiction Over Mr. Kennedy’s Statutory Claim
Mr. Kennedy also asserts that he is entitled to “demand and redeem lawful money” from
Patelco Credit Union and the Federal Reserve Bank of New York pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 411.
In its entirety, that statute (which was last amended in 193 5) provides:
Federal reserve notes, to be issued at the discretion of the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the purpose of
making advances to Federal reserve banks through the Federal
reserve agents as hereinafter set forth and for no other puipose, are
authorized The said notes shall be obligations of the United States
and shall be receivable by all national and member banks and
Federal reserve banks and for all taxes, customs, and other public
dues. They shall be redeemed in lawful money on demand at the
Treasury Department of the United States, in the city of
Washington, District of Colunibia, or at any Federal Reserve bank.
12 U.S.C. § 411 (2012). in other Words, cash can be (1) used to pay government debts,
(2) deposited in banks, and (3) redeemed for “lawful money” at the Treasury Department or any
Federal Reserve bank.
The purpose of this statute is to “make clear that the [F ederal Reserve] notes [i.e., cash]