MARY ELLEN COSTER WILLIAMS, Judge.
[…] Def.'s Mot. 1.
The parties agree that the facilities at issue are open-loop biomass facilities that could qualify for the Section 1603 program, and that the properties must have been "placed in service" between 2009 and 2011, in order to be eligible. Pls.' Mot. 11; Def.'s Mot. 6. However, the parties dispute whether the facilities were in fact "placed in service" in 2008, as Defendant contends, or in August 2011, as Plaintiffs contend.
Both parties rely upon Treasury Regulation § 1.46-3(d)(1)(ii) for the proposition that in order to determine whether and when the facilities were "placed in service," the Court must determine during which taxable year the facilities were "placed in a condition or state of readiness and availability for a specifically assigned function. . . ." 26 C.F.R. § 1.46-3(d)(1)(ii). The Court of Federal Claims has explained that it is the taxpayer that determines what the "specifically assigned function" of the asset is.