CHARLES F. LETTOW, Judge.
[…] But a suit under Section 1495 must be accompanied by proof that the plaintiff's "conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted . . . or that he has been pardoned upon the stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction." 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a). Proof of such facts "shall be by a certificate of the court or pardon wherein such facts are alleged to appear, and other evidence thereof shall not be received." Id. § 2513(b) (emphasis added). Submission of the certificate specified in Section 2513(b) is necessary to establish a basis for a claim pursuant to Sections 1495 and 2513. Sykes v. United States, 105 Fed. CI. 231, 233 (2012) (citing Vincin v. United States, 468 F.2d 930, 933 (Ct.