EDWARD J. DAMICH, Senior Judge.
[…] See Midgette III, at *6.
Whether a court possesses subject matter jurisdiction is a threshold matter in every case, which may be challenged at any time. See Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env't, 523 U.S. 83, 94-95 (1998); see also Folden v. United States, 379 F.3d 1344, 1354 (Fed. Cir. 2004). If the Court determines at any time that it lacks jurisdiction, the action must be dismissed. RCFC 12(h)(3).
Plaintiff alleges subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. 1495, which grants this Court jurisdiction over "any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned." 28 U.S.C. 1495. However, for the Court to have jurisdiction under § 1495, a complainant "must submit a court certificate or a pardon stating certain facts," as required by 28 U.S.C. § 2513. Humphrey v. United States, 60 Fed. App'x. 292, 294 (Fed. Cir. 2003). This statute requires: