MARIAN BLANK HORN, Judge.
[…] The Secretary of the military department concerned shall convene Boards of Inquiry "at such times and places as the Secretary may prescribe to receive evidence and make findings and recommendations as to whether an officer who is required under section 1181 of this title to show cause for retention on active duty should be retained on active duty." 10 U.S.C. § 1182 (2012). "A board of inquiry shall give a fair and impartial hearing to each officer required under section 1181 of this title to show cause for retention on active duty," and, "[i]f a board of inquiry determines that the officer has failed to establish that he should be retained on active duty, it shall recommend to the Secretary concerned that the officer not be retained on active duty."
Department of Defense Instruction 1332.30 (2014) and AR 600-8-24 (2014) both provide guidance regarding the procedures afforded to an Army officer facing involuntary elimination.