Washington| Change
[…] (emphasis in original). Defendant also asserts that plaintiff does not "support his assertion that the fact that Colonel Pick both signed the notice of an additional basis for elimination (the revocation of Mr. Exnicios's security clearance) and picked the BOI members `had the effect of telegraphing the Colonel's desire to see Exnicios separated.'" According to defendant, "in the absence of any facts tending to show that that Colonel Pick exerted any influence on the BOI, Mr. Exnicios has not carried his burden to establish either unlawful command influence."

Pursuant to the statute at 10 U.S.C. § 837 (2012), "[n]o person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case." To establish unlawful command influence, a plaintiff must show "(1) a command relationship, (2) improper influence by virtue of that relationship, and (3) a nexus between the alleged influence and plaintiff's dismissal." Milas v. United States, 42 Fed.