MARIAN BLANK HORN, Judge.
[…] "The general rule is that the determination of who is fit for military service is committed to the Executive branch."
Plaintiff in the case before this court specifically challenges the recommendation of the Field Board of Inquiry, the recommendation of the Board of Review, and the decision of Deputy Assistant Secretary to eliminate plaintiff from the service as arbitrary and capricious and asserts that the decisions of the Field Board of Inquiry, Board of Review, and the Deputy Assistant Secretary were not supported by substantial evidence. Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1181(a) (2012):
Section 1181(b) of Title Ten of the United States Code provides that the "Secretary of the military department concerned" may also prescribe such procedures "because of misconduct, because of moral or professional dereliction, or because his retention is not clearly consistent with the interests of national security, to show cause for his retention on active duty." The Secretary of the military department concerned shall convene Boards of Inquiry "at such times and places as the Secretary may prescribe to receive evidence and make findings and recommendations as to whether an officer who is required under section 1181 of this title to show cause for