Ohio| Change
[…] United States, 82 Fed. Cl. 319, 320 (2008) (quoting Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520 (1972)). However, pro se plaintiffs still bear the burden of establishing the Court's jurisdiction and must do so by a preponderance of the evidence. See Reynolds, 846 F.2d at 748; Tindle v. United States, 56 Fed. Cl. 337, 341 (2003).

As Plaintiff was convicted in Arizona state court, this Court lacks jurisdiction over Plaintiff's claim. See Grant v. United States, No. 17-1540C, 2018 WL 1615873, at *8 (Fed. Cl. Apr. 4, 2018). Claims brought pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1495 must be based on a conviction for a federal crime. 28 U.S.C. § 1495 (2012) ("The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.") (emphasis added); Nyabwa v. United States, 696 F. App'x 493, 494 & n.1 (Fed. Cir. 2017) (per curiam) ("The statutory term `offense against the United States' refers to offenses defined by substantive federal criminal statutes."); Blodgett v.