Ohio| Change
[…] Gov't Mot. at 5. To the extent that the March 27, 2018 Complaint can be construed as alleging a violation of the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"), 5 U.S.C. §§ 701 et seq., any such claim must be dismissed, because the APA is not a money-mandating statue. See Wopsock v. Natchees, 454 F.3d 1327, 1333 (Fed. Cir. 2006) ("the APA does not authorized an award of money damages at all"). To the extent the March 27, 2018 Complaint can be construed as alleging a violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act ("FDCPA"), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692 et seq., any such claim must be dismissed, because Congress has authorized the United States District Courts, with exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate such claims. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692k ("Any action to enforce any liability created by this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States [D]istrict [C]ourt").

The March 27, 2018 Complaint also should be dismissed, pursuant to RCFC 12(b)(1), to the extent that it alleges tort claims. Gov't Mot. at 6. The Tucker Act provides that the court does not have jurisdiction to adjudicate a claim "sounding in tort" 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1).