Washington| Change
[…] Moreover, "the Clean Air Act does not authorize a private cause of action for compensatory damages for alleged violations of the Act . ..." Abuhouran v. KaiserKane, Inc., No. 10-6609 (NLI-l/KMW), 2011 WL 6372208, at *4 (D.N.J. Dec. 19, 2011); accord Bowling v. United States, 93 Fed. CI. 551, 559-60 (2010) (holding that the Clean Air Act "is intended to address environmental harm rather than personal injury claims"). The Occupational Safety and Health Act does not allow for individuals to file suit for violations of the Act or its regulations. See 29 U.S.C. § 653 (2012) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect any workmen's compensation law or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment."); Crane v. Conoco. Inc., 41 F.3d 547, 553 (9th Cir. 1994) ("[Violations of the Occupational Safety and Health Act] do not themselves constitute a private cause of action for breach."); Bowling, 93 Fed.