Ohio| Change
[…] upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned." 28 U.S.C. § 1495. To invoke Section 1495, a plaintiff must "allege and prove that: (1) His conviction has been reversed or set aside . . ., or that he has been pardoned . . . and (2) He did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia, and he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution." 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a). "Proof of the requisite facts shall be by a certificate of the court or pardon wherein such facts are alleged to appear, and other evidence thereof shall not be received." 28 U.S.C. § 2513(b).

B. Standard of Review.

Rule 12(b)(1) of the United States Court of Federal Claims authorizes a party to file a motion asserting a "lack of subject-matter jurisdiction." RCFC 12(b)(1).