LOREN A. SMITH, Senior District Judge.
[…] Id. Importantly, "[t]he procurement was a 100% set aside for Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB)." Id. "In order to compete, the Solicitation required bidders to be verified in the VetBiz vendor information pages." D's MTD at 3. Additionally, the Solicitation was a negotiated procurement falling under the provisions of the Federal Acquisition Regulation ("FAR") Part 15. See id.; 48 C.F.R. § 15.000 ("This part prescribes policies and procedures governing competitive and noncompetitive negotiated acquisitions. A contract awarded using other than sealed bidding procedures is a negotiated contract (see 14.101)."). The VA made an award based on best value analysis, taking into consideration technical acceptability, past performance, and price. See id. The VA received six proposals, including Searles' proposal.