Ohio| Change
[…] In plaintiff's complaint, plaintiff does not indicate whether the United States Fish and Wildlife Service has ever awarded plaintiff a cooperative farming agreement or during which years the Fish and Wildlife Service awarded the cooperative farming agreements plaintiff is challenging.

The statute at 31 U.S.C. § 6305 (2012) provides:

An executive agency shall use a cooperative agreement as the legal instrument reflecting a relationship between the United States Government and a State, a local government, or other recipient when— (1) the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value to the State, local government, or other recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States instead of acquiring (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government; and (2) substantial involvement is expected between the executive agency and the State, local government, or other recipient when carrying out the activity contemplated in the agreement.

31 U.S.C. § 6305. In defendant's motion to dismiss, defendant argues that "Mr.