Washington| Change
[…] Mullen v.
Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., No. 17-1297V, 
2018 WL 4390646
(Fed. Cl. Spec. Mstr.
Aug. 16, 2018) (“Compensation Decision”).

       Petitioner subsequently filed a motion for attorneys’ fees and costs, seeking to
recover approximately $12,900. Dkt. No. 29. In December 2018, the Special Master
issued the Fee Decision under review here, denying Petitioner’s request for fees in its
entirety.

                                    Standard of Review

       This Court has jurisdiction to review decisions of the Special Masters in accordance
with 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(1)-(2). The Court may set aside a Special Master’s decision
only if it is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance

                                             2
with law.” § 300aa-12(e)(2)(B). A Special Master’s decision on the award of attorneys’
fees to unsuccessful petitioners is discretionary, and thus is reviewed under an abuse of
discretion standard. Saxton v. Sec’y Health & Human Servs., 
3 F.3d 1517