Washington| Change
[…] baselines, using a uniform tool to measure that security baseline, without
triggering a qualification requirement.

        Finally, Oracle argues that Gate Criteria 1.2 transforms this
procurement into one that uses other than competitive procedures. The
agency “(A) shall obtain full and open competition through the use of
competitive procedures in accordance with the requirements of this chapter
and the Federal Acquisition Regulation; and (B) shall use the competitive
procedure or combination of competitive procedures that is best suited under
the circumstances of the procurement.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1). The agency
“may use other than competitive procedures,” when one of seven conditions
is present. § 2304(c).

       Relevant here, the agency may forgo competitive procedures when
the services “are available . . . only from a limited number of responsible
sources and no other type of property or services will satisfy the needs of the
agency,” § 2304(c)(1), or the agency’s need “is of such an unusual and
compelling urgency that the United States would be seriously injured unless
the agency is permitted to limit the number of sources . . . .” § 2304(c)(2).
                                       48
Even if the agency has grounds to forgo competitive procedures, it must not
award a contract under such circumstances “unless the contracting officer . .
. justifies the use of such procedures in writing and certifies the accuracy and
completeness of the justification;” the justification is properly approved; and
any required notice is given. § 2304(f)(1).

        Oracle alleges that the agency chose the gate criteria specifically to
limit the number of bidders, effectively resulting in “other than competitive
procedures.”