Washington| Change
[…] Oracle argues that Gate Criteria 1.2 is unenforceable because it
exceeds the agency’s minimum needs, that it is in fact an unauthorized
qualification requirement, and it amounts to the use of “other than
competitive procedures” without proper justification.

       Oracle first argues that DoD did not identify an underlying need
before imposing Gate Criteria 1.2. When preparing to procure services, the
agency must “specify the agency’s needs and solicit bids or proposals in a
manner designed to achieve full and open competition for the procurement.”
10 U.S.C. § 2305(a)(1)(A)(i) (2012). The solicitation must “include
specifications which[,] consistent with the provisions of this chapter, permit
full and open competition; and include restrictive provisions or conditions
only to the extent necessary to satisfy the needs of the agency or as authorized
by law.” § 2305(a)(1)(B). The specifications “shall depend on the nature of
the needs of the agency and the market available to satisfy such needs.” §
2305(a)(1)(C). The agency may state specifications for “(i) function, so that
a variety of products or services may qualify; (ii) performance, including
specifications of the range of acceptable characteristics or of the minimum
acceptable standards; or (iii) design requirements.” 
Id. Oracle alleges
that the requirement in Gate Criteria 1.2 that certain
offerings must be FedRAMP Moderate “Authorized” by the proposal
deadline exceeds DoD’s minimum needs. Oracle does not challenge any
other aspect of Gate Criteria 1.2 in terms of the agency’s need. Oracle also