Ohio| Change
[…] of vaccination. 
Id. “For children
18 months or older and adults an acute encephalopathy is one that persists
at least 24 hours and is characterized by at least two of the following: 1) a significant change in
mental status that is not medication related (such as a confusional state, delirium, or psychosis);
2) a significantly decreased level of consciousness which is independent of a seizure and cannot
be attributed to the effects of medication; and 3) a seizure associated with the loss of
consciousness.” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(c)(2)(i)(B).

          “A significantly decreased level of consciousness is indicated by the presence of one or
more of the following clinical signs: (i) decreased or absent response to environment; (ii)
Decreased or absent eye contact (does not fix gaze upon family members or other individuals);
or (iii) inconsistent or absent responses to external stimuli (does not recognize familiar people or
things).” § 100.3(d)(4)(i)-(iii). “Sleepiness, irritability (fussiness), high-pitched and unusual
screaming, persistent inconsolable crying and bulging fontanelle are insufficient, standing alone
or in combination, to determine an acute encephalopathy.” §100.3(c)(2)(i)(C).