Ohio| Change
[…] First,
respondent argued that petitioner’s claim was barred because “his civil action in the
Northern District of Florida was pending when he filed the present claim.” See ECF No.
18 at 4. See also 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(5)(B) (stating that “if a plaintiff has pending a
civil action for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death, such person may not file a
[petition under the Vaccine Act]”). And second, respondent argued that petitioner’s
claim was barred by the Vaccine Act’s statute of limitations. See ECF No. 18 at 4. See
also 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2) (requiring that petitions be filed within “36 months after
the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset”). Petitioner
countered respondent’s argument as to the statute of limitations, arguing that the Vaccine
Injury Table had been updated in 2017, which effectively extended the statute of
limitations. See ECF No. 18 at 4.