Ohio| Change
[…] Ling ever had GBS and thus the
revision to the Table did not ‘significantly increase’ his likelihood of obtaining
compensation.” 
Id. With regard
to respondent’s first argument for dismissal, the special master agreed
that petitioner had improperly filed his claim during the pendency of his district court
action. 
Id. Nevertheless, he
concluded that the case should go forward because
petitioner “could cure that deficit by simply refiling the petition,” a requirement that the
special master viewed as “needless formalism” that runs contrary to the congressional


4
       42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(b)(2) provides that “only one petition may be filed with respect to
each administration of a vaccine.”
                                               3
mandate that special masters “provide for a less-adversarial, expeditious, and informal
proceeding for the resolution of petitions.” 
Id. Respondent’s second
argument, however, was successful. The special master held
that petitioner failed to “include evidence in his petition that established that the
amendment to the Vaccine Injury Table significantly increased his likelihood of success.”
Id. By show