Ohio| Change
[…] Stoltzfus, Case No. 18-101, 
2018 WL 3451520
(N.D. Fla. 2018).
                                                  2
several statements relating to the conduct of, and inadequate medical attention provided
by, employees of the Florida Department of Corrections. See generally 
id. at 4-5.
        Respondent moved to dismiss the second petition for two reasons. First,
respondent argued that petitioner’s claim was barred because “his civil action in the
Northern District of Florida was pending when he filed the present claim.” See ECF No.
18 at 4. See also 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(5)(B) (stating that “if a plaintiff has pending a
civil action for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death, such person may not file a
[petition under the Vaccine Act]”). And second, respondent argued that petitioner’s
claim was barred by the Vaccine Act’s statute of limitations. See ECF No. 18 at 4. See
also 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2) (requiring that petitions be filed within “36 months after