NANCY B. FIRESTONE, Senior District Judge.
[…] The Alderman 11/614 deed contained a far more precise description of the land being conveyed which included specific references to boundary markers and precise metes and bounds description while the Cone 7/339 deed only described the land being conveyed as a land which runs through certain parcels.
In the court's view limiting the use of certain factors that were not helpful in discerning the parties' intent was in keeping with the Oregon Supreme Court's decision in Bouche. In that case, the Oregon Supreme Court explained that under Oregon law, ORS 93.120, "any conveyance of real estate passes all the estate of the grantor, unless the intent to pass a lesser estate appears by express terms, or is necessarily implied in the terms of the grant." Thus, the Oregon Supreme Court went on to explain that in deciding what was conveyed to a railroad, courts must pay special attention to whether the deed limits the railroad's use of the property to only a right: