NORA BETH DORSEY, Chief Special Master.
[…] On November 17, 2018, petitioner filed an application for attorneys' fees and costs. Motion for Attorney Fees and Costs ("Fees App.") (ECF No. 70). Petitioner requests attorneys' fees in the amount of $37,830.00 and attorneys' costs in the amount of $2,067.00.
For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned GRANTS petitioner's motion and awards a total of $40,005.50.
Under the Vaccine Act, the special master shall award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1). When compensation is not awarded, the special master "may" award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs "if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought."
The Federal Circuit has approved use of the lodestar approach to determine reasonable attorney's fees and costs under the Vaccine Act.