Washington| Change
[…] In the present case, defendant filed a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction on February 4, 2019, arguing that 28 U.S.C. § 1500 bars jurisdiction in this case because plaintiffs appeal at the district court was pending at the time that this case was filed. Plaintiff has not responded. We need not wait further for a response, however, because it is clear that defendant's motion must be granted and the case dismissed. Section 1500 states that this court "shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1500 (2012).