Washington| Change
[…] See Smithson v. United States, 847 F.2d 791, 794 (Fed. Cir. 1988); Rith Energy, Inc. v. United States, 270 F.3d 1347, 1352-53 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (holding that takings cases assume that the underlying governmental action was lawful). As discussed above, this court lacks jurisdiction over claims sounding in tort. 26 U.S.C. § 1491(a).

IV. CONCLUSION

For all of the reasons set forth above, the court hereby GRANTS the government's motion to dismiss. The clerk is directed to enter judgment accordingly.6

IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. I.R.C. § 6212(a) provides in part: "If the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitles A or B or chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail." I.R.C. § 6213(a) provides in part: "Except as otherwise provided in section 6851, 6852, or 6861 no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitle A, or B, chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted