NORA BETH DORSEY, Chief Special Master.
[…] Petitioners request compensation in the amount of $306,085.24, representing $197,287.30 in attorneys' fees and $108,797.94 in costs. Fees App. at 1. In compliance with General Order No. 9, petitioner represents that she has not personally incurred any costs in pursuit of this litigation.
For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned GRANTS petitioners' motion and awards a total of $295,433.38.
Under the Vaccine Act, the special master shall award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1). When compensation is not awarded, the special master "may" award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs "if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought."
The Federal Circuit has approved use of the lodestar approach to determine reasonable attorney's fees and costs under the Vaccine Act.