THOMAS L. GOWEN, Special Master.
[…] Id.
"For children 18 months or older and adults an acute encephalopathy is one that persists at least 24 hours and is characterized by at least two of the following: 1) a significant change in mental status that is not medication related (such as a confusional state, delirium, or psychosis); 2) a significantly decreased level of consciousness which is independent of a seizure and cannot be attributed to the effects of medication; and 3) a seizure associated with the loss of consciousness." 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(c)(2)(i)(B).
"A significantly decreased level of consciousness is indicated by the presence of one or more of the following clinical signs: (i) decreased or absent response to environment; (ii) Decreased or absent eye contact (does not fix gaze upon family members or other individuals); or (iii) inconsistent or absent responses to external stimuli (does not recognize familiar people or things)." § 100.3(d)(4)(i)-(iii). "Sleepiness, irritability (fussiness), high-pitched and unusual screaming, persistent inconsolable crying and bulging fontanelle are insufficient, standing alone or in combination, to determine an acute encephalopathy." § 100.3(c)(2)(i)(C).