THOMAS L. GOWEN, Special Master.
[…] Id. at 2-3. Respondent provided that if the Court determines that there was reasonable basis for bringing the claim, respondent respectfully requests that the Court exercise its discretion and determine a reasonable award for attorneys' fees and costs. Id. at 4.
On July 30, 2019, my law clerk received an email from petitioner's counsel indicating that she would not be filing a reply. This matter is ripe for adjudication.
The Vaccine Act permits an award of "reasonable attorneys' fees" and "other costs." 42 U.S.C. §§ 300aa-15(e)(1). If a petitioner succeeds on the merits of his or her claim, the special master shall award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs.
However, a petitioner need not prevail on entitlement to receive a fee award as long as "the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim." § 15(e)(1). The Federal Circuit reasoned that in formulating this standard, Congress intended "to ensure that vaccine injury claimants have readily available a competent bar to prosecute their claims." Cloer v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 675 F.3d 1358, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2012).