Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 3. On May 31, 2019, petitioners filed a reply restating respondent's position that the undersigned exercise her discretion to determine a reasonable award for attorneys' fees and costs and stating that petitioners rely on the facts, law and argument presented in their previous submission. ECF No. 84.

For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned GRANTS petitioners' motion and awards a total of $59,609.91.

I. Discussion

Under the Vaccine Act, a special master shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. §300aa-15(e)(1). When compensation is not awarded, the special master "may" award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs "if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought." Id. at§ 15(e)(3). In this case, although petitioners were denied compensation, the undersigned finds that both good faith and reasonable basis exist.