Ohio| Change
[…] n.31. Additionally, the plaintiffs conceded the point before the Federal Circuit.
Pl.-Appellants’ Principal Br. at 37 n.8, filed Dec. 14, 2015, Jones Fed. Cir., No. 2015-5148.

                5.      Conspiracy

         The plaintiffs allege that the officers conspired to kill Mr. Murray and cover up their
actions. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 17, 67, 70. To prove a conspiracy, the plaintiffs would need to
prove an agreement or “meeting of the minds” to murder Mr. Murray and cover it up. See
United States v. Anderson, 
981 F.2d 1560
, 1563–64 (10th Cir. 1992) (under federal law); Utah
Code Ann. § 76-4-201 (conspiracy is when one “agrees with one or more persons to engage in or
cause the performance of the conduct. . . .”). With respect to the State and local officers, the
plaintiffs litigated and lost this exact issue in the district court. See Jones D. 
Ct., 3 F. Supp. 3d at 1197
–99, 1201–06. The district court found no direct evidence of a “meeting of the minds.” The