Washington| Change
[…] against each other), aff’d, 
698 F.3d 1355
(Fed. Cir. 2012); Caves v. Sec’y of Health & Human
Servs., No. 06-522V, 
2011 WL 1935813
, at *17 (Fed. Cl. Spec. Mstr. Apr. 29, 2011), mot. for
review den’d, 
100 Fed. Cl. 344
, 356 (2011), aff’d without opinion, 475 Fed. App’x 765 (Fed. Cir.
2012).

        Petitioners in the Vaccine Program are required to demonstrate that they meet the Vaccine
Act’s six-month severity requirement.10 A petitioner must show by preponderant evidence that he

10
  Specifically, §300aa-11(c)(1)(D) of the Vaccine Act requires that a Petitioner either show that: (1) he
“suffered the residual effects or complications of [his alleged shoulder pain] for more than 6 months after
the administration of the vaccine” (see §300aa-11(c)(1)(D)(i)); (2) that he “died from the administration of
the vaccine” (see §300aa-11(c)(1)(D)(ii)); or (3) that his shoulder pain “resulted in inpatient hospitalization
and surgical intervention” (see § 300aa-11(c)(1)(D)(iii)).