Ohio| Change
[…] Cir. 1995). Moreover,
the Court may look to evidence outside of the pleadings in order to ascertain the propriety of its


                                                 3
exercise of jurisdiction over a case. Rocovich v. United States, 
933 F.2d 991
, 994 (Fed. Cir.
1991), aff’d in relevant part, Martinez v. United States, 
281 F.3d 1376
(Fed. Cir. 2002).

       This Court’s jurisdiction to entertain claims and grant relief depends on the extent to
which the United States has waived sovereign immunity. United States v. Testan, 
424 U.S. 392
,
399 (1976). Such a waiver is found in 28 U.S.C. § 1498(b). This provision provides:

          [W]henever the copyright in any work protected under the copyright laws of
          the United States shall be infringed by the United States, by a corporation
          owned or controlled by the United States, or by a contractor, subcontractor,
          or any person, firm, or corporation acting for the Government and with the
          authorization or consent of the Government, the exclusive action which may
          be brought for such infringement shall be an action by the copyright owner
          against the United States in the Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of
          his reasonable and entire compensation as damages for such infringement ....

28 U.S.C. § 1498(b).

                                        III.    Discussion

        In its Motion to Dismiss, ASM argues that this Court lacks jurisdiction to hear HeS’s
claims against the Government because 28 U.S.C. § 1500 imposes a jurisdictional bar where, as