Ohio| Change
[…] B. ASM as a Government Proxy.

        Section 1500’s jurisdictional bar is not limited exclusively to actions against the United
States, but also extends to government “proxies.” 
Tohono, 563 U.S. at 312
; see also Nextec
Applications, Inc. v. United States, 
114 Fed. Cl. 532
, 537 (2014) (“[Section 1500] prevents a
plaintiff from pursuing what is essentially the same case in multiple jurisdictions against the
United States or its proxy.”). However, the parties disagree on what specifically is necessary for
a private party to be considered a government proxy for the purposes of § 1500.

        ASM argues that a private party “act[s] or profess[es] to act, directly or indirectly under
the authority of the United States,” such that it may be considered a government proxy, when the
conduct giving rise to a claim occurs in performance of a government contract and with the

                                                  5
authorization and consent of the Government. (Third-Party Mot. to Dismiss at 16, 19).