Ohio| Change
[…] the Government, through the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), in connection
with the denial of a loan subordination request, where the plaintiff brought a parallel suit in
district court against four USDA officials in their individual capacities for the same underlying
conduct. 
123 Fed. Cl. 235
(2015), aff’d, 642 Fed. App’x 982, 985 (Fed. Cir. 2016). The Court
rejected the plaintiff’s argument that the district court litigation was a Bivens 7 action and thus not
a suit “pending against the United States or its agents” for purposes of § 1500, reasoning that in
both complaints, “the named defendants . . . were acting or professing to act, directly or
indirectly under the authority of the United States at the time that plaintiff’s claims arose.”
Id. at 240.
The Court noted that in the suit against the USDA officials, the complaint stated that
“plaintiff’s claims against these defendants arose when . . . managing plaintiff’s loan