Ohio| Change
[…] Its purpose, like that of
the modern § 1500, was “to curb duplicate lawsuits brought by residents of the Confederacy”
against the Federal Government. 
Tohono, 563 U.S. at 311
–12; Schwartz, 55 Geo. L. J. at 574–80.
28 U.S.C. § 1500 extends the preclusive principles of res judicata to require an election between
similar but separate suits against the United States and individual Government officials or
agencies. See National Cored Forgings Co. v. United States, 
132 Ct. Cl. 11
, 17–18 (1955);
United States v. County of Cook, Ill., 
170 F.3d 1084
, 1090–91 (Fed. Cir. 1999). Section 1500, in
its current form, provides:

          The United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any
          claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in
          any other court any suit or process against the United States or any person
          who, at the time when the cause of action alleged in such suit or process arose,
          was, in respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly under
          the authority of the United States.

28 U.S.C. § 1500 (1992). The statute has been interpreted as a “broad” jurisdictional bar when a
related suit is pending elsewhere against a person who was “claiming or wielding federal
authority” at the time the cause of action arose. 
Tohono, 563 U.S. at 312
–13. The Supreme Court