Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 311.
Unlike the cotton
claimants, Nycal did not initiate or file another lawsuit in district court based on the same
operative facts as this case. Nycal sought to intervene in the California District Court litigation,
but was denied entry, and did not join those plaintiffs—separate entities—pursuing their claims
in the separate suit. This confirms the Court’s interpretation of “suit” and “process” to require
entry into the underlying case pending in the district court. 10

9
  While not raised by the parties, the Court notes that under § 1500, a “process” must equal a previously filed
“cause of action” in another court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1500 (“[This Court] shall not have jurisdiction of any claim . . .
pending in any other court any suit or process . . . at the time when the cause of action. . . arose.” (emphasis added)).
In Tohono O’Odham Nation, the Supreme Court viewed “cause of action” synonymous with “case” and “claim” as
the necessary component to divest this Court of jurisdiction. See Tohono O’Odham 
Nation, 563 U.S. at 312
. In that