Filed: Oct. 05, 2020
[…] To prevail on its disparate treatment claim regarding application of the evaluation
criteria, Vertex must show that the Agency did not treat it and SAO equally. See CW Gov’t
Travel, Inc. v. United States,
110 Fed. Cl. 462, 490 (2013) (“It is well-established that a
‘contracting agency must treat all offerors equally, evaluating proposals evenhandedly against
common requirements and evaluation criteria.’”) (quoting Banknote Corp. of Am., Inc. v. United
States,
56 Fed. Cl. 377, 383 (2003)). “Equal treatment, however, does not require that all
proposals be treated the same.” See 48 C.F.R. § 1.102–2(c)(3) (“All contractors and prospective
contractors shall be treated fairly and impartially but need not be treated the same.”).
In its review, and pursuant to the RFP, the Agency only considered contract references in
Corporate Experience and Past Performance that were deemed relevant. AR at 957-58, 962;
14331 (indicating that the reference needs to be found to be at least Somewhat Relevant to be
considered relevant).