Ohio| Change
[…] Mot. at 4-5. Microgenics, in turn, counters that the AOUSC is a “Federal agency” under 28
U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1) because it qualifies as one of the entities listed in 28 U.S.C. § 451. Compl.
¶¶ 11-12; Pl.’s Resp. at 6-9.

                   I.   The Statutory Basis for Jurisdiction Over Bid Protests

        “While Title 28 of the United States Code does not define ‘[F]ederal agency,’ it does
define ‘agency.’” Emery Worldwide Airlines, Inc. v. United States, 
264 F.3d 1071
, 1080 (Fed.
Cir. 2001). Under 28 U.S.C. § 451, “[t]he term ‘agency’ includes any department, independent
establishment, commission, administration, authority, board or bureau of the United States or any
corporation in which the United States has a proprietary interest, unless the context shows that
such term was intended to be used in a more limited sense.” 28 U.S.C. § 451. Therefore, if
Microgenics’ bid protest is to be considered “an action by an interested party objecting to . . . the
award of a contract” by “a Federal agency,”
id. § 1491(b)(1), the
AOUSC must qualify as one of
the entities listed in Section 451, see 
Emery, 264 F.3d at 1080