Ohio| Change
[…] refute Microgenics’ position. Def.’s Reply at 6; Def.-Intervenor’s Reply at 10-11.



       3
           The Classification Act reads:


                                               6
        The court agrees with defendants that the Classification Act’s definition of “department”
is not determinative of whether this court possesses jurisdiction over Microgenics’ claims. First,
the Classification Act specifies that its definition of “department” is “[f]or the purposes of this
Act.” 63 Stat. 954. Second, as noted by the government and Siemens, 28 U.S.C. § 451 provides
its own specific and particular definition: “[t]he term ‘department’ means one of the executive
departments enumerated in section 1 of Title 5, unless the context shows that such term was
intended to describe the executive, legislative, or judicial branches of the government.” 28
U.S.C. § 451. “When a statute includes an explicit definition,” this court “must follow that
definition, even if it varies from that term’s ordinary meaning.” Stenberg v. Carhart, 
530 U.S. 914
, 942 (2000) (citing Meese v. Keene, 
481 U.S. 465
, 484-85 (1987)) (additional citations