Ohio| Change
[…] 8
               II. The Separate Basis of GAO’s Jurisdiction Over Bid Protests

        This jurisdictional decision does not leave the protestor without a remedy. Although the
Tucker Act does not vest this court with jurisdiction over bid protests involving the AOUSC, the
Competition in Contracting Act (“CICA”) permits GAO to hear such claims. CICA establishes
that GAO has jurisdiction to resolve bid protests involving a “solicitation . . . by a Federal
agency for offers for a contract for the procurement of property or services.” 31 U.S.C. §
3551(1)(A). “The term ‘Federal agency’” as used in CICA “has the meaning given such term by
section 102 of title 40.”
Id. § 3551(3). Section
102 defines “Federal agency” as “an executive
agency or an establishment in the legislative or judicial branch of the Government (except the
Senate, the House of Representatives, and the Architect of the Capitol, and any activities under
the direction of the Architect of the Capitol).” 40 U.S.C. § 102(5). Thus, GAO’s jurisdiction
over bid protests involving federal agencies differs from this court’s jurisdiction because GAO is
bound to a different definition of “Federal agency.” Compare 40 U.S.C. § 102(5), with 28
U.S.C. § 451; see also 
Novell, 46 Fed. Cl. at 613