Ohio| Change
[…] establishment to be known as the Administrative Office of the United States Courts.”).

       Microgenics proposes looking beyond Section 451 “to procurement statutes for relevant
‘context’ to inform the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 451,” namely 40 U.S.C. § 102(5). Pl.’s Resp. at
7-8. However, “this court, unlike . . . GAO and [the General Services Board of Contract
Appeals], does not derive its bid-protest jurisdiction from a federal procurement law.” Hewlett-
Packard Co. v. United States, 
41 Fed. Cl. 99
, 104 (1998). Furthermore, 40 U.S.C. § 102(5)
cannot be reconciled with the plain language of 28 U.S.C. § 451. Section 102(5) defines
“Federal agency” as “an executive agency or an establishment in the legislative or judicial
branch of the Government.” 40 U.S.C. § 102(5). While the AOUSC would appear to qualify as
a “Federal agency” under this definition, the lack of the term “independent establishment” is
conspicuous. To resort to this broader definition of “Federal agency” in Subsection 102(5)