Ohio| Change
[…] “Under the rule of ejusdem
generis, where general words follow an enumeration of specific items, the general words are read
as applying only to other items akin to those specifically enumerated.” Harrison v. PPG Indus.,
Inc., 
446 U.S. 578
, 588 (1980). Microgenics overlooks the baseline requirement for applying
this rule. While the AOUSC may be similar in some respects to the entities listed under Section
451, the rule of ejusdem generis is not necessarily used to infer an item omitted from a list. See
Harrison, 446 U.S. at 588
(examining the “specifically enumerated provisions” in Section
307(b)(1) of the Clean Air Act). As it happens, 28 U.S.C. § 451 indicates a restriction rather
than a potential broadening of the terms referenced, through the additive clause “unless context
shows that such term was intended to be used in a more limited sense.” In sum, here
Microgenics’ argument is foreclosed by the doctrine of expressio unius est exclusio alterius,
which, “as applied to statutory interpretation[,] creates a presumption that when a statute
designates certain persons, things, or manners of operation, all omissions should be understood