Ohio| Change
[…] Andrews, 
534 U.S. 19
, 31 (2001)) (in turn quoting Duncan
v. Walker, 
533 U.S. 167
, 174 (2001)). In arguing that the AOUSC is an “establishment,”
therefore, Microgenics must prove that the entity is an “independent establishment” as specified
by the plain text of Section 451. 28 U.S.C. § 451 (emphasis added); see also 
Emery, 264 F.3d at 1080
(concluding that the United States Postal Service, “statutorily defined as an ‘independent
establishment of the executive branch of the United States[,]’ . . . is an ‘agency’ for purposes of
28 U.S.C. § 451”) (quoting 39 U.S.C. § 201) (emphasis added).

        In contrast to entities such as the United States Postal Service and the Office of Personnel
Management, the AOUSC is not statutorily defined as an “independent establishment.”
Compare 39 U.S.C. § 201 (“There is established, as an independent establishment of the
executive branch of the Government of the United States, the United States Postal Service.”),
and 5 U.S.C. § 1101 (“The Office of Personnel Management is an independent establishment in
the executive branch.”), with 53 Stat. 1223 (“There shall be at the seat of government an
establishment to be known as the Administrative Office of the United States Courts.”).