DURHAM, Chief Justice:
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 58-13-5(3)(a) to (h) (2007). To foster the dissemination of this information, the legislature grants three types of immunity. The first type is found in subsection 6(a), which provides, "[a]ny person or organization furnishing information in accordance with this section in response to the request of the [Division of Occupational and Professional Licensing] or a board, or voluntarily, is immune from liability with respect to information provided in good faith and without malice...." Id. § 58-13-5(6)(a). The second type is found in subsection 6(b), which reads, "[t]he members of the board are immune from liability for any decisions made or actions taken in response to information acquired by the board if those decisions or actions are made in good faith and without malice...." Id. § 58-13-5(6)(b). The third type exists under subsection 7, the subsection at issue in this case. Subsection 7 states,
Id. § 58-13-5(7).
¶ 10 By its purpose and plain language, section 58-13-5 is a peer review statute.