Washington| Change
[…] Our holding clearly stands for the proposition that the legislature has the authority to "confer limited powers" on non-public prosecutors. The legislature therefore has as much authority to define the limits of those officials who are not public prosecutors but carry out residual or nonprimary functions as it does to define the offices that are public prosecutors. Thus, the authority of a city attorney is entirely encompassed in the Utah Code;2 it is the legislature that permits the creation of a city attorney and defines the scope of that office. See Utah Code Ann. § 10-3-928 (2007); Robertson, 924 P.2d at 893.

¶ 11 Turning now to the statute that governs city attorneys, section 10-3-928 states in relevant part:

In cities with a city attorney, the city attorney: (1) may prosecute violations of city ordinances[;] (2) may prosecute, under state law, infractions and misdemeanors occurring within the boundaries of the municipality; (3) has the same powers in respect to violations as are exercised by a county attorney or district attorney, except that a city attorney's authority to grant immunity shall be limited. . . .

"When our review `requires us to examine statutory language, we look first to the plain meaning of the statute.'" State v. Hamilton, 2003 UT 22, ¶ 17, 70 P.3d 111 (quoting Young v. Salt Lake City Sch. Dist., 2002 UT 64, ¶ 10, 52 P.3d 1230).