Justice LEE, opinion of the Court:
[…] This conclusion is strengthened by the fact that Section 902's timing provision is expressly connected to a request that a governmental entity "defend" an employee, a right that is provided in civil cases under Section 902(1), but not in criminal actions. Where the government employee is subjected to criminal charges, his right is merely to reimbursement of fees and costs, not to a defense provided by the government employer. See id. § 52-6-201(1). This further indicates that Section 902's timing provision—which is associated with a request made "[b]efore a governmental entity may defend its employee against a claim," id. § 63G-7-902(2)(a)—applies to civil cases (where a request to defend is viable) and not to criminal cases (where a request to defend would be legally baseless and where reimbursement is the only remedy).