Associate Chief Justice NEHRING, opinion of the Court:
[…] ¶ 18 Under the law, the Torries are entitled to an opportunity to attempt to establish that Deputy Harper did not conduct his pursuit of Wayne "as a reasonably prudent emergency vehicle operator in like circumstances."
¶ 19 With regard to the issue of whether a separate duty of care is owed by Weber County, the Torries fail to meet their burden of persuasion before this court. Appellants bear the burden of demonstrating
¶ 20 The plain language of Utah Code section 41-6a-212 imposes upon law enforcement officers in pursuit of a fleeing suspect a "duty to act as a reasonably prudent emergency vehicle operate in like circumstances." We decline to interpret the statute beyond the plain wording chosen by the legislature but acknowledge that the ultimate negligence analysis including breach and proximate cause is very case-specific and fact-intensive.