This opinion is subject to revision before publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] Id. § 20A-4-404(4)(c)(i).
¶ 60 For the above reasons, I disagree with the grounds for the court's decision to affirm the district court's decision annulling and setting aside the election in question on its merits. Yet I would still affirm the decision of the district court on the basis of a procedural bar in the election code. On this point, moreover, a majority of the court agrees.
¶ 61 Under Utah Code section 20A-4-406(2), "[w]henever an election is annulled or set aside by the judgment of a court and no appeal is taken within 10 days, the certificate of election, if any has been issued, is void, and the office is vacant." The conditions of this provision have been satisfied in this case.