This opinion is subject to revision before publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] Indeed, resolution of matters unresolved by the evidence is a core function of the burden of proof. One reason we assign a burden of persuasion is as a tie-breaker—to give the benefit of the doubt to the status quo, and to require the plaintiff or petitioner to rebut the status quo with evidence.
¶ 56 The evidentiary standards in the code seem to me to further undermine the majority's approach. Under subsection 403(2)(d),
UTAH CODE § 20A-4-403(2)(d)(i). In addition, the same provision clarifies that "[t]he court may not take or receive any evidence of contested votes except those that are specified in that list." Id. § 20A-4-403(2)(d)(ii). The focus here and elsewhere is on "evidence of contested votes," and on "prov[ing]" those votes "at trial."