Chief Justice DURRANT, opinion of the Court:
[…] The cases USA Power cites for this argument affirm the "`well[-]established rule' of this jurisdiction that allows interest on overdue debts."
¶ 106 The final issue in USA Power's cross-appeal is whether it was entitled to the ten percent interest rate provided for in section 15-1-1 of the Utah Code.
¶ 107 We recognize that we have suggested in prior cases that section 15-1-1 applies to all cases involving a contract. This interpretation has been proffered, however, either in dicta
¶ 108 In this case, the question of the scope of section 15-1-1 is squarely presented and our resolution of this question is necessary to our decision. The statute states that it applies to contracts "for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action."
¶ 109 We accordingly hold that the statute applies only to contracts "for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action." As the contract in this case was not one of the contracts described in section 15-1-1, the interest rate provided therein does not apply.