McHUGH, Associate Presiding Judge:
[…] See generally id. at 210 n. 7 (holding that erroneous application of an unadopted rule in other cases would not alter the outcome of those cases because the rule was a reasonable interpretation of the relevant statute). In considering whether the State is correct that emotional maltreatment falls within the statutory definition of abuse or neglect,
¶ 15 The Utah Legislature delegated to DCFS the authority to address specific categories of conduct against minors. See Utah Code Ann. § 62A-4a-103 (Supp.2010) (creating DCFS). Two of those categories are abuse and neglect. See id. § 62A-4a-105(6) (delegating to DCFS the power to "enforce state and federal laws enacted for the protection of abused, neglected, dependent, delinquent, ungovernable, and runaway children, and status offenders"). The legislature has also delegated to DCFS the authority to investigate reports of abuse or neglect to determine whether they are "supported, unsupported, or without merit." See id. § 62A-4a-409(3).