McHUGH, Associate Presiding Judge:
[…] See Baggett v. State, 562 So.2d 359, 362 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1990) ("Hypodermic syringes have legitimate medical purposes so that in every instance they cannot be said to constitute drug paraphernalia...."). Nevertheless, the Utah Code identifies several factors relevant to a "trier of fact" in "determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia," including "the proximity of the object, in time and space, to a direct violation of [the Utah Drug Paraphernalia Act]," Utah Code Ann. § 58-37a-4(3) (2008); "the proximity of the object to a controlled substance," id. § 58-37a-4(4); "statements by an owner or by anyone in control of the object concerning its use," id. § 58-37a-4(1); and "the existence and scope of legitimate uses of the object," id. § 58-37a-4(12). Because we find these statutory factors helpful in determining whether the officer's conclusion