ROTH, Judge:
[…] Piansiaksone, 954 P.2d 861, 872 (Utah 1998) (omission in original) (internal quotation marks omitted).
¶ 82 Voluntary intoxication is only a viable "defense to a criminal charge . . . [if] such intoxication negates the existence of the mental state which is an element of the offense." Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-306. Further, "voluntary intoxication ... is only a defense to specific intent crimes." Adams v. State, 2005 UT 62, ¶ 22, 123 P.3d 400. In this case, Burke's intoxication must have been sufficient to have negated the specific intent to arouse or gratify sexual desire. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-404.1 (stating that aggravated sexual abuse of a child is done "with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person"); id. § 76-5-404 (Supp. 2010) (stating that forcible sexual abuse is done "with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person"). Thus, evidence must have been presented that Burke "was so intoxicated at the time of the crime[s] that he was unable to form the specific [sexual] intent necessary" for their commission. See State v. Wood, 648 P.2d 71, 90 (Utah 1982); see also State v.