ROTH, Judge.
[…] And it is the imminence of harm to another that is central to the legal justification of violence to prevent it; otherwise, this humane law of justification could be extended to countenance retribution or vigilantism. See generally Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-402. Therefore, we affirm the trial court's decision not to instruct the jury on defense of another as a justification for Berriel's conduct.
¶7 We turn now to Berriel's contention that the possession of a deadly weapon with intent to assault conviction should have merged
Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(1) (2008). Specifically, "[a] defendant may be convicted of an offense included in the offense charged but may not be convicted of both the offense charged and the included offense." Id. § 76-1-402(3). We review whether a crime is a lesser included offense of another as a question of law for correctness. See State v. Chukes, 2003 UT App 155, ¶ 9, 71 P.3d 624.
¶8 To determine whether one offense is included within another, we apply a two-phase test. See State v.