ROTH, Judge.
[…] I agree with the majority opinion that, under the circumstances of this case, Berriel's conviction for possession of a deadly weapon with intent to assault must be vacated as a lesser included offense of his aggravated assault conviction. However, I disagree with the majority's conclusion that Berriel was not entitled to a jury instruction on defense of others. I would reverse both of his convictions on that basis in addition to vacating the weapons charge on the grounds cited by the majority.
¶20 Pursuant to Utah Code section 76-2-402, "[a] person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that force . . . is necessary to defend . . . a third person against another person's imminent use of unlawful force." Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-402(1) (Supp. 2011). The statute expressly assigns the questions of imminence and reasonableness to the "trier of fact" and provides a nonexclusive list of factors to be considered in making that determination. See id. § 76-2-402(5).