ORME, Judge:
[…] See, e.g., Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-1003 (LexisNexis 2012) (stating that mail theft is committed if a person "takes, destroys, hides, or embezzles mail"); id. § 76-6-702 (defining "access" under the Computer Crimes Act as "directly or indirectly use, attempt to use, instruct, communicate with, cause input to, cause output from, or otherwise make use of any resources of a computer, computer system, computer network, or any means of communication with any of them"); id. § 76-6-602 (describing the various methods of committing retail theft as "[t]akes possession of, conceals, carries away, transfers or causes to be carried away or transferred"). Over the several iterations of the identity fraud statute, nothing has been added to supplement or expand upon the word "obtains."