ORME, Judge:
[…] At no point would the listener assume that the author had "obtained" the idea merely from within the confines of his or her own head. The same holds true for a person who mentally concocts a nine-digit number. No reasonable person would say that such a person had "obtained" a number that he had simply made up.
¶ 17 In concluding that Defendant did not "obtain" the social security number that he used for employment purposes, we most certainly do not condone his conduct or even suggest that he did not commit a crime. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.A. § 408(a)(7)(B) (Thomson Reuters 2011) ("Whoever ... for the purpose of obtaining anything of value from any person ... with intent to deceive, falsely represents a number to be the social security number assigned by the Commissioner of Social Security to him or to another person, when in fact such number is not the social security account number assigned by the Commissioner of Social Security to him or to such other person ... shall be guilty of a felony[.]"). Be that as it may, Defendant did not commit identity fraud under Utah law. And because Defendant's conduct is not proscribed by the identity fraud statute, we need not address his constitutional vagueness challenge.