McHUGH, Judge:
[…] Standing is a jurisdictional question, which "we have an `independent obligation' to resolve." Summer v. Summer, 2012 UT App 159, ¶ 12, 280 P.3d 451 (mem.) (quoting In re Adoption of Baby E.Z., 2011 UT 38, ¶ 36, 266 P.3d 702).
¶ 12 Hogan challenges the trial court's denial of his request for attorney fees under two separate theories. First, Hogan claims he is entitled to attorney fees under section 78B-5-825 of the Utah Code, alleging that UTOPIA's request for a preliminary injunction was frivolous and brought in bad faith. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825 (LexisNexis 2012). Hogan also contends that the trial court erred in denying him attorney fees incurred to defend against the preliminary injunction under rule 65A of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure.
¶ 13 "[T]he court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith."
¶ 15 Many of Hogan's arguments that UTOPIA's claim for specific performance lacked merit are focused on UTOPIA's alleged "purpose" of interfering with his right to file suit.