Washington| Change
[…] Thus, a claim for violation of the automatic stay may exist independently under section 362(k) of the Bankruptcy Code. However, such claims must be brought in the main bankruptcy case, and not in an adversary proceeding such as this which seeks to determine the dischargeability of a debt.

It is worth noting that the Debtor is still in the redemption period after the foreclosure sale under state law. The right of redemption from a sheriff's sale is a statutory right provided in section 78B-6-906 of the Utah Code, stating that "[s]ales of real estate under judgments of foreclosure of mortgages and liens are subject to redemption." The procedures for exercising the right to redemption are set out in rule 69C of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure, which provides that a person seeking to redeem property sold through a sheriff's sale must pay the redemption amount within six months after the sale. Pyper v.