WILLIAM T. THURMAN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] In paragraphs 18 and 19 of the complaint, the Plaintiff alleges that the Trustee requested certain recorded information from the Defendant regarding loans to the Defendant's law practice. The Plaintiff further alleges that the information the Defendant provided was, in essence, inadequate or incomplete. These allegations support a facially plausible claim under § 727(a)(4)(D) and meet the requirements of Rule 9(b).
The Plaintiff's fourth claim for relief seeks denial of discharge under § 727(a)(5). That provision operates to deny the debtor's discharge where "the debtor has failed to explain satisfactorily, before determination of denial of discharge under this paragraph, any loss of assets or deficiency of assets to meet the debtor's liabilities." The party "objecting to a debtor's discharge under § 727(a)(5) has the burden of proving facts establishing that a loss or shrinkage of assets actually occurred."
The Plaintiff's allegations regarding this claim are contained in paragraphs 26-30 of the complaint.