WILLIAM T. THURMAN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] At the outset, the Court must determine if Mr. Odekirk meets the definition of a bankruptcy petition preparer under the Code. Section 110(a)(1) defines a bankruptcy petition preparer as "a person, other than an attorney for the debtor or an employee of such attorney under the direct supervision of such attorney, who prepares for compensation a document for filing." The Court concludes that Mr. Odekirk meets that definition. Moreover, in each case he signed the portion of the petition that provides, under penalty of perjury, that he is a bankruptcy petition preparer as defined in § 110.
Section 110(b)(1) requires that a bankruptcy petition preparer "who prepares a document for filing shall sign the document and print on the document the preparer's
The United States Trustee alleges that Mr. Odekirk failed to print his name and address on and sign the Statement of Social Security Number and Chapter 7 Statement of Current Monthly Income and Means-Test Calculation in Ms. Monson's and the Talbots' cases.