WILLIAM T. THURMAN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Section 110(e)(2) states that "[a] bankruptcy petition preparer may not offer a potential bankruptcy debtor any legal advice, including any legal advice described in subparagraph (B)."
The last clause — concerning bankruptcy procedures and rights — is a catchall provision with an extraordinarily wide reach.
Mr. Odekirk also violated § 110(e)(2) in both cases by advising the Talbots and Ms. Monson on which exemptions to select. In the Talbots' case, Mr.