WILLIAM T. THURMAN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The Court has already determined that Mr. Odekirk violated § 110(e)(2)'s prohibition against giving legal advice; the Court does not need to examine whether Mr. Odekirk engaged in the unauthorized practice of law as defined in Utah.
These cases demonstrate the harm that can result when a person without legal training offers legal advice. The Court elects to impose the maximum fine of $500 for each of the 16 violations of § 110(e)(2) for $8,000 in fines. In total, Mr. Odekirk must pay $8,080 in fines for his violations of § 110. The fines must be paid to the Office of the United States Trustee.
In addition to fines, a bankruptcy petition preparer who violates § 110 or "commits any act that the court finds to be fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive" is required to compensate the debtor.
Offering legal advice to debtors can constitute a fraudulent, unfair or deceptive act within the context of § 110(i)(1).
The same reasoning applies in the Talbots' case. The Talbots also incurred $4,681 in legal fees as a result of Mr.